Tuesday, February 12

Tagging Time

as is my tendency .... hit the publish button when I shouldnt have

My apologies. Somethings arent meant for a public forum.

So, now she is back to regular insanity.

Now, for the long pending tag. (the one that Taru did not tag us with; and Amlan Nanda honored us with :P)

A book that made you laugh:

The Central Excise Duty Text Book.
No seriously, it did make me laugh out loud. God help me if I could make sense of one sentence in that book. It did make me laugh.

A book that made you cry:

Arundhati Roy's God of Small things. Now, I know several really good reviews have been written about Ms Roy; but at the cost of causing displeasure to my Mallu readers (assuming I have an audience that is :P) I must say she was the most morbid writers Ivee read of all times (oh make an exception there for this book. If ever there was a Koshchen that would be asked if a book made me throw up; it would be Kalpana Swaminathan's Bougainvillea House). Meandering back to Miss Roy, the book made me cry tears of blood for having wasted my precious money on buying the accursed book

A book that scared you:

Has to be Ghosts Of Sleath especially when it is read at 12 mid night, especially when bro is away at an NCC camp and mom's at her mom's place. Especially when you are scared of cockroaches, and a sneaky cockroach sneaks up your big toe. The book can be scary - yes.

A book that disgusted you:

After deep thought and scary music and the nail biting tension that you would have felt if you were sitting in the hotseat with Amithabh Bachchan while he said "sure, pakka, lock kar diya jaaye" when you had answered Option D- Lallu Prasad Yadav to the question which is greater of the two - The GDP of Uganda or the personal wealth of Lallu Prasad Yadav or the measurement in centimeters of Ms JayaLalithaa's waist.
I think the title of the most disgusting book ever has to be taken by yes! yes! none other than ...... *drum rolls* ...... anticipation .......*more drum rolls* ..... a long break which advertises V-day balloons (starring AB Sr) and how to dump a dummy 101 book (again starring AB Sr) ..... back to the show, a quick recap ... and just as you are about to hit the X button on the top right hand corner of this window ... we give the WINNER , ladies and Gentlemen - the winner of the most disgusting book award has beaten the Excise Duty text book, the Bougainvillea house, 48, the tenth standard Physics guide, Ramprasad Bihari's a guide to fodder scam ... and stands proudly today - the book is ... you could have never guessed it ... it is, SERVICES MARKETING.

Whew! that was one tense moment. Dont you think so? Finally, the dark horse wins. NDTV, Aaj Tak and the 45678953 other "the best" news channels, run to cover this mega event - with news flashes and re-runs and expert opinions.

moving on,

A book you loved in elementary school: Kabuliwallah. Loved it. totally. It also introduced me to the राग आनंद भैरवी a raag I love till date.

A book you loved in middle school or junior high school: Archies, Asterix and Obelix, and Hardy Boys (neva likes Nancy Drew - umm-mm neva). But what really takes the cake is the Three Investigators. Completely adored Jupiter Jones guy; always wanted to be like him. Ive achieved one part atleast - the golu- molu part :P

A book you loved in high school: Wuthering Hieghts. Loved it. Absolutely. yeah go on, roll your eyes, call me a romantic. But I loved it. Completely. Oh and I loved the Great Train Robbery too. Awesomest book I say!

A book you loved in college: The moonstone. (the what you may ask; but do many know that after Edgar Allen Poe, it was Wilkie Collins who made the genre of detective / investigative stories the fad? It is alleged that Wilkie Collins wrote the Moon stone and the Lady in the white while under the influence of opium? Little wonder then, that opium plays a major role in the Moonstone.

A book that challenged your identity: Many if I may say. Tuesdays with Morrie, The Gita, The Fifth mountain, the Scavenger's Son, Vivekananda's biography, Good to Great, Built to Last. and the list goes on.

A series that you love: The Three Investigators. Wins Hands down. Along with Tintin, Archies, Asterix and Obelix :D (yup, Im a comic junkie)

Your favorite science fiction book: The Throne of Saturn by Allen Drowry. One book (whose name Ive convienently forgotten) which talks about cloning and the bizzare side effects of it. (an age whenh babies are made to order)

Your favorite fantasy: Hmm Fantasy? err... as in what? okay - favorite Fantasy is to be able to make sense of the Customs Act.

Your favorite mystery: Moonstone. Again. It is far fetched, it is impossible and it is foolish, but I like it.

Your favorite biography: The Great Indian Novel. No one tells the story of India like this book does. I was in peals of laughter when Shashi Tharoor talks of Indira Duryodhani :P

Your favorite "coming of age" book: Tuesdays with Morrie

Your favorite classic: aaarrrggghhh! cant believe I forgot the name ... its that book which got made into a movie also that one - Pip and Gwneth Paltrow and ... argh! wait, lemme google for it.

Aaah , it is Great Expectations :D

Your favorite romance book: The Indian Income Tax Act. No seriously. I love the way how the sections and the chapters romance each other.
Otherwise, to mere mortals who do not understand the allure that Tax holds, it has to be The August Moon ; its a collection of poems written by Gulzar.
If you still cant get it, then get your brain cells around this book - Geetanjali by Tagore.

And So I pass on the torch of the Tag to

Sakshi (she'll come up with books on cellular biology or whatever animals she kills in that lab of hers; but will make nice reading :D )
Raj ( I miss the days when we used to go to Crossword together pal .... for ole' times sakes)
Tapan (though Im sure this man is well read, the main reason why his name comes up here, is because Raj has been tagged. I'll have to listen to a thousand "Im happy for you"s while I whine about pure and rare friendship)
Nasia (Nasia rebel against your manager - write a blog post)
Adarsh (I feel that his tastes in books will be zara hatke... would love to know how hatke)
Anurag (wanna see wat an IIMA student reads :D ... and maybe learn something from that list too)

And, anyone else who would like to do this tag is free to do so.

So there.
And yeah. No morose posts. No none at all.

A typically proper insane post on its way. Pliss to wait for it.

10 comments:

Anurag said...

oye
which profession are u into that u have to read so much on tax n stuff :o)

n u tagged me because u wanted to know what an iima student reads?!

this iima student does NOT read at all
but i will find some books i had READ to reply to the tag :o) promise :o)

Sakshi said...

I will do this over the weekend - you know me and books.. I have to make sure, I include all my favorites :)

Phoenix said...

oh you hate me dont u!

Adarsh said...

tag will be honored soon :)

aart hilal said...

hello!
I'm a big Paulo Coelho's fan and I don't know if you heard about his blog
http://www.paulocoelhoblog.com
I've started as a fan and now I'm collaborating with him and thought that you would like to enter his universe.
Check the blog.
if you want, or subscribe to his newsletter
http://www.warriorofthelight.com/engl/index.html
You'll see a community of warriors of light sharing ideas, dreams and most importantly following their personal legend.

QUOTE OF THE DAY:

Listen to your heart. It knows all things, because it came from the Soul of the World, and it will one day return there.

Have a nice day!

Aart

catalyst said...

not yet to the cold continent, why ;)

Sach said...

hey that's was a gr8 tag...i ll b doin it thou u din tag me :((
do visit me back sumday 2 c ur tag done ;)

jj said...

Pliss to be waiting for the proper insane post....not the happenings of the post though!

Btw, why did you have to put yourself through the ordeal of reading the Central Excise Duty Text Book?

Adarsh said...

tag honored :)

Zee said...

books seemed to have been rather "tax"ing huh???
i luv archies too...and tin tin and asterix.....